Privacy Policy

This website (the “site”) is maintained by Chelsea Green Publishing UK Limited (Company No., VAT No.), South Wing, Somerset House, London WC2R 1LA,(“Chelsea Green”, also referred to in this policy as “we”, “our”, and “us”). 

This privacy policy (our “Privacy Policy”), together with the Cookies Policy, and Terms and Conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

Chelsea Green takes your online privacy seriously. Please read below for a further explanation of the information we gather and how we use it. We have tried to write this Privacy Policy in a way that is clear, simple and free of legal language. However, if you still have questions about anything in our Privacy Policy, please contact us at (add email).

Changes to the policy

While we will endeavour to tell you if we make significant changes to this policy, we reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and without notice, so be sure to check this Privacy Policy regularly to understand how we use your information.   

1. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Information that you provide when you use the website

As you explore our site you will come across certain activities for which we request some personal information. These activities are outlined and explained below.

1.1. Sales through the site: If products or services are available on the site, we collect the following personal information when you purchase a product or service on our website: your name, billing address, email address, contact telephone number, payment card information for the purpose of processing and fulfilling your sales order. 

1.2. Competitions/ Prize draws: We may ask for your name, email address and address so that we can contact you in the event that you win.

1.3. Feedback, Suggestions, Opinions: Sometimes we may ask you for your suggestions and opinions or provide you with a link for emailing us your response. We will only use the email address we receive from you for the purpose of responding to your questions or suggestions.

1.4. General Marketing (see Section 4 below)

Age Restrictions

1.5 You can only register to use our site if you are over the age of majority in the country in which you reside in. That means that we do not knowingly collect any information about (or market to) children, minors or anyone under the age of majority unless their parent or legal guardian has consented.

1.6 If we become aware that a child, minor or anyone under the age of majority has registered with us and provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, we will take steps to terminate that person’s account and delete their profile information from our site. If we do delete an account because you violated our age restriction rules, we may retain your email and IP address to ensure that you do not try to get around our rules by creating a new account. 

2. OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR INFORMATION

2.1 The legal grounds on which we rely to use your information are:

To allow us to perform our contract with you: When you purchase goods or services from us, a contract between you and us will have been entered into. In order for us to fulfil our obligations under such contract, we will need to collect and process your personal information, including payment information.

To allow us to exercise our legitimate interests as a data controller: We rely on our legitimate interests as a data controller to process the personal information that you provide to us on feedback forms or through any contest or promotional feature that we may run, and to process personal information that we collect from you when you use our site. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to process the above information  in order administer our site, to ensure that content from our site is presented to you effectively and securely, and to run contests and other promotional features.

Where we have obtained your consent: We may provide you with certain marketing information about services or products where you have provided your explicit consent for us to do so.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA AND YOUR RIGHTS

3.1 We will only disclose your information to our business partners (including Grantham Book Services Ltd), suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

our third party service providers in order to identify or resolve technical problems arising from the use of the website or to assist with the payment process; and

our regulators, law enforcement or fraud prevention agencies, as well as our legal advisers, courts and any other authorised bodies, for the purposes of investigating any actual or suspected criminal activity, enforcing our rights or other regulatory or legal matters.

4. MARKETING

4.1. We may provide you with certain marketing information about services or products where you have provided your explicit consent for us to do so.  Please note that we will use your personal information in order to provide certain marketing information for the same or similar services you have previously used. 

4.2. If you register to be sent information about our authors, books or events we will ask you for some personal information in order to provide you with the service you are requesting. As noted above, you may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send. 

4.3. We occasionally use Social Media to promote offers, competitions and giveaways. In some cases, we may need to collect personal information from you such as, but not limited to, your name, email and address. We will state why we need this information and not use it for any other purpose. 

4.4. If you wish to opt out of receiving marketing communications you can do so by emailing us at (hlalwani@chelseagreen.com) or clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ in your Chelsea Green UK account and following the instructions. 

5. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

5.1. Our site contains links to other sites that are not under our control, even though they may use the Chelsea Green name or logo on their site through an agreement with us. Such other sites do not necessarily follow our privacy policies, and may place their own cookies on your computer. This practice is standard on the Internet. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. 

6. SECURITY OF PRIVATE INFORMATION

6.1. The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

6.2 Please note that where we provide you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share a password with anyone.

7. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1. You have certain rights in relation to your personal information that is processed by us. We set out an overview of these rights below. These rights are not absolute and apply subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection laws. Your rights may include:

  • the right to access personal data held by us about you;
  • the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, a right to receive personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You may also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request;
  • the right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you); and
  • the right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services and products).

7.2 You can exercise these rights by emailing us.

8. CONTACTING THE ICO

Should you wish to make a complaint, please do not hesitate to contact us (hlalwani@chelseagreen.com) and you may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office here